When you talk about carrier oils with different benefits for different areas of our lifestyle, jojoba oil is not too far from the lips. The oil is beneficial to health, skincare, and cosmetic lifestyle.
It has antifungal, antibacterial, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, and hypoallergenic properties. This makes it an in-demand oil to treat skin conditions. Another reason why it is a favorite of users is its texture that suits all skin types, including sensitive and oily skins.
The oil is one of the best anyone can get and it is readily available. This is why we are delving into everything about jojoba oil. Its characteristics and properties will be looked into to know what makes jojoba oil, well jojoba oil.
As one of the healthiest organic products, jojoba is nothing but outstanding. It can be used for various health-related issues that have to do with cosmetics and skincare with no known adverse effects. Jojoba oil is essential in many ways. And this section will provide answers to possible questions you might have about jojoba oil.
What is jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is gotten from the jojoba shrub mostly found in warmer areas in America, like northwestern Mexico, southern Arizona, California, Utah, Nevada, and the desert area of Argentina. The shrub is rugged and can survive in the driest of desert climates and bear fruits and flowers. This makes the plant a stable and lengthy lifespan perennial plant that produces a stable and lengthy shelf life oil.
Jojoba oil is extracted from the nut of the jojoba shrub and liquid wax from the plant’s leaves. Unlike the surrounding it grows in, jojoba oil is quite gentle, odorless, and topically therapeutic. It is mild enough to be a carrier oil mixed with essential oils to diffuse the essential oil’s potency.
The oil is used mostly for cosmetic and aesthetic health reasons. It can be found in products like moisturizers, shampoos, conditioners, facemasks, lipsticks, cleansers, toners, serums, and the list goes on. Also, it can be used to treat many skin conditions like acne, sunburn, dry skin, and psoriasis.
Jojoba oil in its purest form is effective. It is recommended to be used in that form to get results for what you are using it for. Also, the oil contains nutritional compounds that include fatty alcohols, fatty acids, and Vitamin D and E. These nutritional components are what make the oil a go-to for any skin-related issue and beautification.
Why is jojoba oil recommended?
Jojoba oil has been proven scientifically to be a producer of wax ester that is closely similar to the wax produced by the human skin that acts as a natural protective film. The natural wax keeps the skin hydrated, soft, and supple. Jojoba is a perfect mimic of the skin’s natural oil, sebum, and its light texture can penetrate the skin pores deeper into the layers.
Sebum is known to keep the complexion, protecting the skin from external elements. And jojoba oil is the only oil that can produce the unique wax ester that mimics the wax ester in sebum. Therefore, it is the perfect skin protector from germs and viruses. And it helps to retain moisture.
Apart from this, jojoba oil is known to have antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory properties that help treat skin diseases and conditions. It also guides nutrition and keeps the skin supple.
What are the benefits of jojoba oil?
Jojoba is one of the popular oils used for its health and skincare benefits. You will find jojoba in many cosmetics because of this. The following are the benefits you will get from jojoba oil.
1. It is hydrating
Jojoba oil is a humectant that attracts moisture from the air to hydrate the skin. It will also seal moisture so that the skin will not lose it. A hydrated skin is a nourished skin.
2. It has antibacterial properties
The oil contains antifungal and antimicrobial properties that are known to kill some, but not all, fungal and bacterial species. Bacteria like salmonella, candida, and E. coli infection can be treated with jojoba oil.
3. It is noncomedogenic
Due to jojoba’s oil being similar to sebum, the skin can’t tell the difference. Therefore, it doesn’t produce more sebum. Which in turn doesn’t pile and clog the skin pores.
4. Controls sebum production
The oil regulates and controls sebum because of its similarity to it. When applied to the skin, it soothes it. The skin reacts to this and doesn’t make additional sebum to hydrate the skin.
5. It has antioxidant properties
Jojoba oil contains vitamin E, which helps the skin fight pollutants and toxin-caused oxidative stress.
6. It promotes collagen production
The antioxidants help the skin produce collagen, which helps to increase cell regeneration and productivity.
7. It’s hypoallergenic
The oil is non-irritating and can easily penetrate the skin and create a soothing surface film that protects the skin.
8. It relives eczema, psoriasis, and other skin conditions
You can use jojoba oil to treat these conditions because of its anti-inflammatory properties. It can be applied topically on the affected areas to soothe the irritation, redness, and patchy area of the skin.
9. Acne treatment
Jojoba oil has antibacterial properties that reduce bacteria in the pores, thereby reducing acne on the face. It could also prevent future outbreaks as it protects the skin.
10. Makeup Remover
The oil can also double as a natural makeup remover. You can switch it up with a chemical makeup remover that could be coarse on the skin.
There are other benefits of jojoba oil, especially when it comes to soothing skins. It could help relieve scars, sunburns, burns, breakouts, wounds, and others.
What are the components in jojoba oil?
Vitamins A, D, and E: The vitamins are important for cell regeneration and boosting skin health.
Antioxidants: The antioxidants are powerful enough to penetrate the skin’s deep layer. The wax ester of jojoba oil moves deep into the skin cells, filling the gaps and also boosting metabolism. Also, it protects the skin from aging elements.
Fatty acids, Omega 6 and 9: These components help to regenerate skin cells and repair damaged skin tissue.
Docosanol: This is a saturated fatty acid naturally found in the jojoba plant. It’s great for treating cold sores.
How do I use jojoba for hair treatment?
Jojoba oil can be added to hair products or used directly to soothe your strands. Jojoba helps to keep your hair shiny and soft. You can add a few drops to your non-sulfate shampoo. Also, you can use the oil to deep condition your hair when damp. The oil has moisturizing properties that protect your hair and lock moisture absorbed by your hair.
You can also use jojoba oil for hot oil treatment for high porosity hair. High porosity hair is a type of hair that doesn’t absorb moisture fast. And with its light texture, jojoba oil can move easily between the roots to condition the hair.
Does jojoba oil help my wrinkles and scars?
Yes, it does. Jojoba helps in the production of collagen and elastin, which helps cell regeneration. This means reducing your cells’ aging. Also, it is rich in fatty acids and vitamin E which reduce fine lines, sagging, and wrinkles. There is an estimate of a 25% reduction of wrinkles when the skin produces the needed amount of collagen and elastin that helps cell regeneration.
Furthermore, jojoba oil has antioxidants and linoleic acid that make the regeneration of cells faster and reduces the pile-up of dead skin tissues. While for scars, jojoba oil helps to soothe wounds and lets them heal fast. It also helps to fade marks caused by scars. To do this, disinfect the wound area before applying the oil. And continue this regularly until the scar begins to fade or your skin color becomes even.
How should I use jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is better used in its purest form. It doesn’t need to be diluted by synthetic chemicals or other oils like essential oils. It can be applied topically to the skin if you are treating a skin condition. However, patch-testing the product first to be sure you are not allergic, neither are you breaking into hives, experiencing irritation, nor redness. If you don’t, you are clear to use the oil.
Also, when applying it topically on your skin, one or two drops twice a day are recommended for scars. If you want to clear your skin, two to three drops twice a day on your wet skin is recommended. And if you are using it for children or babies, one to two drops twice a day.
If you are adding jojoba oil to other treatments, you can decide the quantity based on your desired result. Jojoba oil is safe to use on the skin, and it is non-irritant on the skin.
What are the possible side effects of jojoba oil?
Although jojoba oil is safe to use, there are possible side effects you could experience while using the oil. For instance, allergic reactions, though rare, could happen. This is why patch-testing on an inconspicuous part of your body is important.
Also, it is recommended that pregnant women should not use jojoba oil, especially when breastfeeding. But massage therapists have been known to use jojoba for prenatal massages. However, jojoba oil is not to be orally taken. There is an acid called erucic acid in the oil, and if taken by mouth, it could lead to heart damage, which is a serious side effect.
What are the pros and cons of jojoba oil?
Like every product, jojoba oil has pros and cons when it comes to using it. The oil is beneficial to the body. However, there are drawbacks you should know, especially if you are buying the product.
- It helps to clear skin conditions
- It is a great natural makeup remover
- You can soothe your wounds and scars with it
- It helps your skin stay hydrated
- Jojoba oil has side effects like irritation on allergic skins
There are factors you need to consider if you are seriously interested in getting jojoba oil. These criteria will guide your buying choice in getting the best jojoba oil suited for you. Besides, coupled with the information you know about jojoba, it should be easy to get just what you want.
There are varieties of forms jojoba oil can come in. There are different forms of presentation available for your choosing. Jojoba can come as a spray, cream, drops, and serum. A spray is common and it spreads on a wider area than most forms. This is great if you want to use it for your hair. While the cream is to topically treat your skin conditions. Creams are easy formulas that can be absorbed into the skin.
On the other hand, serums are mostly used by men for their hair. It is a great product for beard grooming and growth. And drops are measured and precise. You can use it if you are applying it to a specific area of your body.
Jojoba oil comes in a bottle because it protects it best from luminescence, which is when a subject emits light from within. Also, glass bottles maintain the durability and quality of the jojoba oil product more than plastic containers.
This is important for people shopping online. You have to look out for the certification stamps of each brand on each product. Naturally, the oil should have a guaranteed seal from the Organic Soil Association if it is completely organic.
Getting a seal means the oil is safe for the environment, not tested on animals, and will preserve your health. Also, the manufacturer must follow strict standards when it comes to control and production.
Size and Price
You should be able to get the right price for the right bottle size of the oil. Some dissatisfied customers have complained about having to pay a higher price for small packages. This is why you should choose a product that would give you a value-worth for your money. You can go for brands that offer multiple sizes of their oil and then pick the one of your choice.
Recommended Jojoba Oils
There are numerous jojoba oils to choose from. They are all good products with essential benefits and different purposes. So, it might be hard to choose the best ones, especially if you are buying online. To help you make better choices, we have streamlined the best jojoba oil based on reviews and feedback from customers.
1 Best Organic
Certified by the USDA, Cliganic’s Organic Jojoba Oil is 100% pure oil with guaranteed satisfaction and risk-free. The oil can be used as both carrier and topical. It works for hair and skin best. Also, the oil is lightweight which makes it fast absorbing. You use it for your scalp, beard, hair, and parts of your skin.
The oil contains no additives, alcohol, or added fragrance. It is unrefined and pure but does not irritate sensitive skins. It is the perfect organic oil for all skin types.
2 Best Multi-Purpose Oil
Now Solutions is known for its oils, and their Jojoba oil is 100% organic and certified. Also, it is parabens-free, hexane-free, and great for vegans. The jojoba oil is meant for all skin hair and types. It is a great multi-purpose oil that is versatile and invigorates the body. Furthermore, the oil is NPA A-rated and GMP certified, which means all forms of manufacturing and processing have been approved.
3. Best Spray
Aveeno Moisturizing Dry Body Mist with Oat and Jojoba oil is formulated to moisturize and condition dry, rough, sensitive skin. The oil spray is lightweight and helps conditions the skin to become smoother and even. Jojoba is rich in fatty acids and Vitamin E and oat oil are rich in lipids, which helps to keep the skin supple.
The oil is ideal for sensitive skins to moisturize and keep them nourished. Also, it is hypoallergenic, which means it doesn’t have parabens, silicones, or synthetic dyes.
4. Best Carrier Oil
The oil is universal. It can be used to hydrate and moisturize the skin, lips, nails, and hair. It is clean without leaving any residue on the body. It’s best as a carrier oil to be mixed with essential oils. Besides this, it functions as an excellent makeup remover, keeping the pores clean and reducing acne properties.
The oil is also certified by the USDA and it’s free of toxins and parabens. The process of extraction is through a cold compress that doesn’t require using alcohol or chemicals. You can get a youthful look with the oil when you apply it to your skin and face.
Jojoba is a favorite among people because it has high benefits to the skin and overall health. It is also a long-lasting oil that can be used as a carrier oil for essential oils. The oil can also treat wrinkles and help the hair stay shining.
If you want to get the best out of your jojoba oil, you have to remember to patch-test to be sure you are not allergic. Though jojoba is hypoallergenic, it could irritate as a side effect. However, the oil is generally safe to use, especially topically if you have skin conditions to treat.
MBGON provides related health and skincare articles and reviews to help you improve your daily lifestyle and beauty goals.